Privacy Policy
Let Tech Solutions Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland under the Companies Acts (company number SC632477), having its registered office at 14 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when personal information about you is provided to it. Throughout the remainder of this Privacy Policy, references to "we" or "us" shall mean Let Tech Solutions Limited.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It explains:

Controller and data officer;
We collect the following information;
The purposes for which we hold personal information;
The way we use your personal information;
Legal basis for processing;
How we use the personal information which we hold;
For how long we hold personal information;
Storing your personal informationOur use of cookies;

By entering this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If we change our privacy policy while this website remains active, we will post the new version on this website. If we change our privacy policy while this website remains active, we will post the new version on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2020.

We welcome your views about any of our websites and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with your views, please email support@lettechsolutions.com

1. Controller and data officer

This website is being managed by Let Tech Solutions which is also the data controller for the UK data protection law and GDPR. Our privacy department can be contacted at support@lettechsoltions.com, 0131 297 0210 or 14 Albany Street, EH1 3QB, Edinburgh.

2. We collect the following information

Information you provide to us.
You provide us with information by filling in our forms, or by contacting us by telephone or e-mail. This information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and other information you choose to provide.

Information we gather about you.

If you are visiting our website we automatically gather information about you, such as your IP address and how you use the website.

Information we collect from elsewhere.

Other parties may only provide your personal information to us after you gave them your consent. We will always ask your consent if we are requesting personal information from third parties.

3. The way we use your personal information

To provide you services.

We use your personal information to provide the services you requested.

For marketing and advertising.

We use your personal information to provide you, or to permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services that we think will interest you. We may use your personal information to provide you with information that we think that might be interesting for you. You’ll provide your consent I case we share your information with third parties. We asked your consent when you are receiving offers from a mailing list. The mailing list contains an unsubscribe link. You are always able to change or request information about our mailing lists be e-mailing us on privacy@lettechsolutions.com .
To improve our services.
We contact you to keep you updated about our services. We may contact you to help us improve our websites and services.

4. Legal basis for processing

Consent.

We received your consent to use your personal information when you created your account, when you subscribed for the mailing list or when you agreed to enter your information as requested (by phone or e-mail). You can always withdraw this consent by using an unsubscribe link (in case of a mailing) or by changing your account and marketing settings (if applicable). Your consent can always be withdrawn by sending an e-mail to the GDPR officer (privacy@lettechsolutions.com).

Legitimate interests.

It is in our legitimate interests to utilise your personal information to manage our website, to provide and promote our services (for example, when we customise your experience or use your information for analytics purposes), and to protect our business.

Legal obligations.

We need to process your personal information to comply with the law

5. Sharing your information with third parties

We share your personal information with:

Letting agents, landlords and other contacts.
We share your information with third parties when you request us to do so. When this occurs, these third party’s own privacy policies will apply to how they use your personal information. You can find these privacy policies on the third party’s websites and you ensure that you are happy with them before submitting your enquiry.

Suppliers, subcontractors and business partners.

We might provide your personal information to our suppliers, subcontractors and business partners that service us or that provide a specific service you requested.


6. For How Long Do We Hold Personal Information?
We will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes noted above.

7. Storing your personal information
The data gathered from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a storage location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By providing your personal information, you agree to this transfer and storage. We will do everything we can to ensure your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. We do our best to keep your personal information secure, but we can not guarantee the security transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We store the personal information for as long needed for the purposes which it was originally requested. This “retention period” is different for all our services. After this period the data will be deleted from our systems. Detailed information about the retention periods can be requested at privacy@lettechsolutions.com .

Please note that, if you are under 16 years old, you must provide us with the name and address of your parent or guardian. We will let him or her know that you are providing us with personal information and seek any necessary consents from him or her.

8. Direct Marketing
We operate a policy of 100% opt-in marketing. The contact details you provide (such as your telephone number, fax number, postal address and email address) may be used by us to send you information about products and services. Your contact details will not be provided to any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Your contact details will only be used in this way if you have previously indicated your consent to receiving such messages.

You may opt-out from receiving such messages at any time by sending an email to support@lettechsolutions.com with the word 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in the subject or by writing to the address above.

All marketing messages sent to you by us will contain a statement re-iterating these instructions as to how to opt-out.

9. Cookies
Our websites, including this site, make use of "cookies". We use cookies to ensure that you can use our site properly and by this we need to understand what you've been doing on the site. Please note that unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies as soon you visit the site. By using our site you agree to the use of cookies.

What are Cookies?
Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the site to your needs.

Cookies used by Let Tech Solutions Limited
To improve your experience on our site, we use a set of unobtrusive cookies with Google Analytics and Clicktale. Each provider allows us to track your movements through and response to our site’s pages to find out how they are being used, assess their usefulness and make improvements.

Through affiliate marketing, we also use cookies to track which site you, as the visitor, have come from.

To read more about what cookies are being set by Google Analytics please visit: Google Analytics Cookies.

Opting out of Cookies used by Let Tech Solutions Limited

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most web browsers allow you to easily deny or accept the cookie feature. You should refer to the documentation for your particular web browser for instructions as to how to prevent websites using cookies on your computer. However, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

You can disable the cookies that we attach if your browser supports this. For further information on how to do this, please refer to www.aboutcookies.org

10. Your rights
Your right is to request us to not use your personal information for marketing purposes. Use this right by using the unsubscribe link in our marketing e-mails.

The new GDPR law gives you the right to access the personal information that we store. We are also required to send the data in machine or human readable format upon request. Furthermore, if we don’t need your personal details to perform your requested services, you have the “right to be forgotten”. This means that you can request us to delete your personal details. Requests need to be sent to the data officer at privacy@lettechsolutions.com.

11. Links to other websites
Our websites, services and documents contain external links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to these other websites. Please read the privacy policy of our partners to see how the other websites process your personal information. We cannot accept liability for the content of any other websites.

12. Contact
For any questions about the UK protection law, our privacy policy and how we store your personal information, please contact us at privacy@lettechsolutions.com, 0131 297 0210 or 14 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB.

We hope that we will be able to answer any questions or concerns that you have. You have the right at any time to raise your concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AFNavigation